The thesis, right now
Vernon Street (15 units, Adams Point / Lake Merritt, Oakland) is a value-add recapitalization: legacy rent-controlled units are being renovated to market on turnover at +190-200% lifts, driving in-place scheduled rent from $14,419/mo (Aug-2022) to $32,697/mo (+127%). It was refinanced in July 2025 - a new JPMorgan senior loan ($2,550,000, 5.81% IO) plus an $683,252 18% preferred-equity injection senior to $1,725,000 of common. Current run-rate NOI ~$211,031 (Q1-2026 annualized) vs a $224,228 refi-model Year-1 plan and a $280,340 Year-5 exit target. The preferred earns ~16.7% IRR across exit-cap scenarios; common returns are thin at current marks (0.88x / -2.6% IRR at a 5.5% exit cap, 1.16x / 3.0% at 5.0%) and hinge on continued rent capture, cap compression, and a pending 2026 property-tax appeal (~$40K/yr). Operations are clean - Kasa-managed, fast market turns, no reported delinquency.
What moved
Legacy rent-controlled units renovating to market at +190-200% (305 $900->$2699); 4 legacy units still ~$62K/yr below market.
Occupancy 100.0% (derived from turn log); market re-leases very fast (17.2d avg); 3 units on notice for July turns.
Refinanced Jul-2025: JPM senior $2,550,000 IO 5.81% + $683,252 preferred at 18%. Base-case common IRR modest (0.88x at 5.5% exit cap); tax appeal (Sep-2026) is an upside lever.
What this record contains
This page is generated from the canonical record. Dimensions marked partial/pending are honestly incomplete — not zero.
Occupancy & income
| Month | Income | NOI | Expenses | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-08 | $14,566 | $11,584 | $2,981 | 80% |
| 2022-09 | $14,852 | -$9,731 | $24,582 | -66% |
| 2022-10 | $13,616 | -$27,860 | $41,476 | -205% |
| 2022-11 | $14,176 | $8,132 | $6,044 | 57% |
| 2022-12 | $14,859 | $8,483 | $6,376 | 57% |
| 2023-01 | $23,437 | $12,995 | $10,442 | 55% |
| 2023-02 | $21,649 | -$22,716 | $44,365 | -105% |
| 2023-03 | $25,849 | $15,436 | $10,413 | 60% |
| 2023-04 | $26,663 | -$24,125 | $50,787 | -90% |
| 2023-05 | $24,910 | $22,091 | $2,819 | 89% |
| 2023-06 | $28,503 | $21,935 | $6,568 | 77% |
| 2023-07 | $24,879 | $19,621 | $5,258 | 79% |
| 2023-08 | $21,550 | $18,451 | $3,100 | 86% |
| 2023-09 | $24,785 | $18,104 | $6,680 | 73% |
| 2023-10 | $21,750 | -$444 | $22,194 | -2% |
| 2023-11 | $24,358 | $17,690 | $6,668 | 73% |
| 2023-12 | $26,427 | $22,883 | $3,544 | 87% |
| 2024-01 | $25,346 | $21,389 | $3,956 | 84% |
| 2024-02 | $26,633 | $17,385 | $9,248 | 65% |
| 2024-03 | $30,060 | $20,570 | $9,490 | 68% |
| 2024-04 | $29,478 | $23,774 | $5,704 | 81% |
| 2024-05 | $27,569 | $19,226 | $8,343 | 70% |
| 2024-06 | $27,732 | $23,306 | $4,425 | 84% |
| 2024-07 | $29,636 | $15,904 | $13,732 | 54% |
| 2024-08 | $24,875 | -$20,117 | $44,993 | -81% |
| 2024-09 | $22,929 | -$2,953 | $25,882 | -13% |
| 2024-10 | $29,241 | $21,505 | $7,736 | 74% |
| 2024-11 | $26,235 | $17,678 | $8,557 | 67% |
| 2024-12 | $28,392 | -$23,207 | $51,600 | -82% |
| 2025-01 | $30,843 | $23,863 | $6,980 | 77% |
| 2025-02 | $31,052 | $23,501 | $7,551 | 76% |
| 2025-03 | $31,550 | -$15,724 | $47,274 | -50% |
| 2025-04 | $32,077 | $27,700 | $4,377 | 86% |
| 2025-05 | $32,110 | $25,301 | $6,809 | 79% |
| 2025-06 | $31,103 | $24,993 | $6,110 | 80% |
| 2025-07 | $32,948 | $24,593 | $8,355 | 75% |
| 2025-08 | $32,265 | $24,627 | $7,639 | 76% |
| 2025-09 | $32,251 | $14,614 | $17,638 | 45% |
| 2025-10 | $32,337 | $29,221 | $3,115 | 90% |
| 2025-11 | $32,464 | $25,909 | $6,555 | 80% |
| 2025-12 | $32,369 | $26,288 | $6,082 | 81% |
| 2026-01 | $32,505 | $25,245 | $7,260 | 78% |
| 2026-02 | $32,086 | $19,980 | $12,106 | 62% |
| 2026-03 | $33,336 | $26,922 | $6,414 | 81% |
| 2026-04 | $31,867 | $22,626 | $9,241 | 71% |
| 2026-05 | $32,107 | $25,817 | $6,290 | 80% |
| 2026-06 | $32,826 | $27,957 | $4,869 | 85% |
Unit-level rent roll
Current rent-roll module not attached for this asset. Run rent_roll_parse.py on the latest month and pass the modules dir.
Operating performance · 2022-08 → 2026-06 (47mo)
| Year | Income | NOI | Margin | Opex |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 (5mo) | $72,069 | -$9,392 | -13% | $81,459 |
| 2023 | $294,760 | $121,921 | 41% | $172,838 |
| 2024 | $328,126 | $134,460 | 41% | $193,666 |
| 2025 | $383,369 | $254,886 | 66% | $128,485 |
| 2026 (6mo) | $194,727 | $148,547 | 76% | $46,180 |
Where the money goes
Taxes
Taxes up 271% (recent vs earlier) — 27.3% of opex, ~$45,224/yr.
Other
Other up 65% (recent vs earlier) — 12.8% of opex, ~$21,190/yr.
Administrative
Administrative up 112% (recent vs earlier) — 4.4% of opex, ~$7,371/yr.
Repairs & Maintenance
Repairs & Maintenance up 223% (recent vs earlier) — 4.1% of opex, ~$6,881/yr.
Insurance
Insurance up 331% (recent vs earlier) — 2.2% of opex, ~$3,648/yr.
Taxes
Taxes spiked to $38,035 in 2024-08 (~7.0x typical) — confirm one-time vs recurring.
Turnover
Turnover spiked to $37,824 in 2023-02 (~108.1x typical) — confirm one-time vs recurring.
Other
Other spiked to $20,124 in 2024-09 (~20.2x typical) — confirm one-time vs recurring.
Marketing
Marketing spiked to $5,064 in 2023-01 (~7.2x typical) — confirm one-time vs recurring.
Administrative
Administrative spiked to $6,376 in 2025-03 (~25.5x typical) — confirm one-time vs recurring.
Repairs & Maintenance
Repairs & Maintenance spiked to $6,933 in 2025-09 (~14.8x typical) — confirm one-time vs recurring.
Rising = recent months vs earlier; spike = worst month ÷ typical. One-time acquisition/financing costs are stripped to NOI automatically.
Pricing power & velocity
Actual days vacant, unit by unit
| Unit | Re-leased | Prior move-out | New move-in | Days vacant | Basis | Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 202 | 2026-05 | 2026-03-31 | 2026-04-07 | 7d | actual | trade-out |
| 205 | 2025-09 | 2025-08-31 | 2025-09-01 | 1d | actual | trade-out |
| 305 | 2024-12 | 2024-09-30 | 2024-11-20 | 51d | actual | value-add reno |
| 205 | 2024-11 | 2024-07-28 | 2024-10-23 | 87d | actual | trade-out |
| 204 | 2024-08 | 2024-05-03 | 2024-07-19 | 77d | actual | trade-out |
| 203 | 2024-08 | 2024-07-22 | 2024-08-01 | 10d | actual | trade-out |
| 201 | 2024-03 | 2023-07-13 | 2024-02-08 | 210d | actual | value-add reno |
| 104 | 2023-12 | 2023-10-01 | 2023-11-03 | 33d | actual | trade-out |
| 104 | 2023-10 | 2023-07-31 | 2023-10-01 | 62d | actual | trade-out |
| 304 | 2023-10 | 2023-06-25 | 2023-09-18 | 85d | actual | value-add reno |
| 204 | 2023-05 | 2022-10-10 | 2023-04-29 | 201d | actual | value-add reno |
| 301 | 2023-03 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-03-01 | 121d | actual | value-add reno |
Trade-outs & renewals — what repricing is capturing
| Month | Unit | Prior rent | New rent | Δ $/mo | Δ % | Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05 | 202 | $2,395 | $2,595 | +$200 | +8.4% | trade-out |
| 2026-02 | 105 | $2,995 | $3,018 | +$23 | +0.8% | renewal |
| 2026-02 | 201 | $2,470 | $2,489 | +$19 | +0.8% | renewal |
| 2025-11 | 103 | $1,324 | $1,356 | +$32 | +2.4% | renewal |
| 2025-11 | 102 | $1,056 | $1,082 | +$26 | +2.4% | renewal |
| 2025-11 | 101 | $649 | $665 | +$16 | +2.4% | renewal |
| 2025-11 | 303 | $2,003 | $2,019 | +$16 | +0.8% | renewal |
| 2025-11 | 302 | $1,196 | $1,225 | +$29 | +2.4% | renewal |
| 2025-09 | 205 | $2,649 | $2,850 | +$201 | +7.6% | trade-out |
| 2024-12 | 305 | $950 | $2,699 | +$1,749 | +184.1% | value-add reno |
| 2024-11 | 103 | $1,238 | $1,324 | +$86 | +6.9% | renewal |
| 2024-11 | 102 | $988 | $1,056 | +$68 | +6.9% | renewal |
| 2024-11 | 101 | $607 | $649 | +$42 | +6.9% | renewal |
| 2024-11 | 205 | $3,150 | $2,649 | -$501 | -15.9% | trade-out |
| 2024-11 | 303 | $1,875 | $2,003 | +$128 | +6.8% | renewal |
| 2024-11 | 302 | $1,119 | $1,196 | +$77 | +6.9% | renewal |
| 2024-10 | 301 | $2,495 | $2,645 | +$150 | +6% | renewal |
| 2024-09 | 301 | $2,595 | $2,495 | -$100 | -3.9% | renewal |
| 2024-08 | 204 | $2,300 | $2,395 | +$95 | +4.1% | trade-out |
| 2024-08 | 203 | $2,545 | $2,495 | -$50 | -2% | trade-out |
| 2024-03 | 201 | $1,746 | $2,489 | +$743 | +42.6% | value-add reno |
| 2023-12 | 104 | $2,595 | $2,595 | +$0 | 0% | trade-out |
| 2023-10 | 103 | $1,208 | $1,238 | +$30 | +2.5% | renewal |
| 2023-10 | 102 | $964 | $988 | +$24 | +2.5% | renewal |
| 2023-10 | 104 | $2,645 | $2,595 | -$50 | -1.9% | trade-out |
| 2023-10 | 304 | $1,854 | $2,570 | +$716 | +38.6% | value-add reno |
| 2023-10 | 305 | $927 | $950 | +$23 | +2.5% | renewal |
| 2023-10 | 101 | $592 | $607 | +$15 | +2.5% | renewal |
| 2023-10 | 202 | $1,802 | $1,848 | +$46 | +2.5% | renewal |
| 2023-10 | 302 | $1,092 | $1,119 | +$27 | +2.5% | renewal |
| 2023-08 | 205 | $3,052 | $3,150 | +$98 | +3.2% | renewal |
| 2023-07 | 301 | $2,495 | $2,595 | +$100 | +4% | renewal |
| 2023-05 | 204 | $1,854 | $2,300 | +$446 | +24.1% | value-add reno |
| 2023-03 | 301 | $937 | $2,645 | +$1,708 | +182.2% | value-add reno |
| 2022-09 | 204 | $1,800 | $1,854 | +$54 | +3% | renewal |
| 2022-09 | 103 | $1,173 | $1,208 | +$35 | +3% | renewal |
| 2022-09 | 201 | $1,695 | $1,746 | +$51 | +3% | renewal |
| 2022-09 | 102 | $936 | $964 | +$28 | +3% | renewal |
| 2022-09 | 304 | $1,800 | $1,854 | +$54 | +3% | renewal |
| 2022-09 | 305 | $900 | $927 | +$27 | +3% | renewal |
| 2022-09 | 101 | $575 | $592 | +$17 | +3% | renewal |
| 2022-09 | 303 | $1,820 | $1,875 | +$55 | +3% | renewal |
| 2022-09 | 202 | $1,750 | $1,802 | +$52 | +3% | renewal |
| 2022-09 | 301 | $910 | $937 | +$27 | +3% | renewal |
| 2022-09 | 302 | $1,060 | $1,092 | +$32 | +3% | renewal |
Occupancy, rent & turnover across the hold
Debt-service coverage
Negative leverage
Cost of debt 5.83% vs. ~5.5% cap rate — debt costs more than the asset yields; leverage is dilutive at this basis.| Lender | Balance | Rate | Structure | Debt svc/yr | Maturity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JP Morgan Chase | $2.55M | 5.83% | IO | $149K | 2032-08-01 |
Valuation & returns engine
Cash to & from partners
What needs attention
returns
Common equity marks below cost at current NOI; base-case common 0.88x/-2.6% IRR at a 5.5% exit cap (1.16x/3.0% at 5.0%). Returns hinge on rent capture + cap compression + the tax appeal.
taxes
Sep-2026 property-tax appeal decision (~$40K/yr saving if won) lifts hold-period cash to the preferred (pref IRR 16.7->17.5); does not change sale price under CA Prop 13 reset.
capital
18% preferred equity is expensive and senior to common; pref accrues if not fully cash-paid, compounding the common's subordinate position.
value_add
Strong embedded upside: legacy rent-controlled units renovating to market at +190-200%; in-place rent +127% since acquisition; 4 legacy units still ~$62K/yr below market.
leasing
Operationally clean: market turns 17.2d avg (n=4); Kasa-managed, no delinquency.